Friday, November 30, 2012

Saturday night at pop art and comical diner in Bali!

Hey y'all! Since last saturday night, i thought about i would probably posting my interest in great places i went to! it could be anything that i think awesome place. haha random right, but i know this is my blog and i want to make it more sparkly as it says :-D

ok so this is the story, couple of week ago me and my old friend had a appointment to catch up and chit chat. so first me and Indie (she didnt payed for this ugh) went to catch some chicken quesadilla and i had fettucini carbonara on this place located at Teuku Umar Denpasar (sorry i didn't get to take pics there :-() and after that.. i drove Indie home.

But my other friend, Janz called and he asked us to catch him at some place wherever on Sunset Road. so we decided to go to starbucks but, suddenly i found this very interesting place called Cosmic Diner, ( i got their permission to upload our enjoyable time there, so thanx for Cosmic!) near Starbucks ;-) believe me it's full of awesomeness. so pop art! comical! and their meals, coffee, hot chocolate was super amazing, here are the pics,

this is Janz, and look behind him, 
thats their full of posters wall!
 their toilets amazing right haha i'am a fan 
(of toilets? oh come on)
 we ordered caramel latte and hot chocolate and fish and chips 
(but unfortunately i missed pic that fish and chips)
aha! ;-)
 this is Indie wrote down some "beauty words of wisdom"  
LOL..and stick that on their wall of opinion :)
 sorry for his loads appearance here ;P
this is second floor btw
great and picturable place for photobombs! ;-)

 There you go, hope that pics tell lots! oh btw Cosmic Diner located on Sunset Road, Bali.. they are new! but tasty! (maybe after this post i will push them to give me free meals haha) Joking :-D :-D

Saturday, November 17, 2012

How To Do : Make Over

on todays post, just share pics..That's before and after pictures and eye make up i did for my beauty class, not perfect but its a fun class and i love how they teach me exactly the same thing over and over again, like blending and stuff, to make it perfect.

My Steps For making all of these :
  1. Put some moisturizer before anything first (La Tullipe moisturizer)
  2. If they wanna go outdoor, apply sun screen after.
  3. i apply cream foundation (Kryolan 6w shade)
  4. Put some loose powder
  5. Do the eye! eyehadow on lids (blending it up, beyond brow bone)
  6. Eye liner under under the eye, and make it wing a bit on outer eye lids. 
  7. Highlighting under browbone with white shimmer eyeshadow
  8. Create eye brow with black eye brow pencil
  9. Put some fake lashes. you can make it double to make it more dramatic :-) and after that, apply eye liner to cover up the lashes glue.
  10. Contour the nose 
  11. Put some blush on, put some strong color near the ears and make it lighter near the nose.
  12. Put some matching lipstick! (Blue eyeshadow match some pink lipstick, and green match some orange lipstick color, etc. but it depends on the occasions)
Done deal! But again, for the first time it seems a huge task but after long practice, it becomes easier and easier..... So, i hope we are never get tired of trying and practicing.. Its real.. practice makes perfect, Ladies.. sometimes i get tired but when i know its NOT gonna make it better, so i trying my best to start practicing all over again...... i couldnt go to the next level until i got their permission, at least for recognizing my ability for this level. pray for me....... :-)

Lots of LOVE,

Monday, November 12, 2012

Product Review : NYX Concealer "Above and Beyond Full Coverage Concealer" and "Lovely Angel Loose Powder" by The Face Shop

These days, concealer really plays an important role i can say. Especially when we (woman,girls) get tired of cakey face with foundation effect, sometimes :-) . for me concealer can make a big role without foundation for sure. we need something more natural on our face right lady? Not to mention concealer that we used to apply before / after foundation in a serious make up. yea...

Right now i want to share and review the lightly way to use concealer for daily make up WITHOUT any foundation. and we still can look fresh and of course, blemishes-redness and dark circles free! ;-) and this concealer is great trust me!  its Above and Beyond Full Coverage Concealer by NYX!

Here are some pictures to visuallize that.

My bare face, 
with full of zits, redness around my nose and mouth, 
dark circles under my eyes, oh everywhere. 
 still my bare face LOL
and this is the concealer i wanna share its greatness with you guys
cute lil concealer
i choose the lightest shade to cover up redness on my face. CJ 01 Porcelain for me.
 woops sorry! messyness.
and here are the Nyx concealer kissin my face LOL
 well, pretty scary right? i assume this is perfect for Halloween too :-D
oya after i blend and dabbed the concealer, 
i use Face Shop Loose powder to enough matte-ed it. here are the loose powder 
 as always Face Shop always cute when it comes to PACKAGING! their product appearance is lovey lovey :-D Like their names, Lovely ME:EX Angel Skin Loose Powder.
 the pad actually came out like a thick baby powder pads but it was smaller.cute!
and here are my happy face after being concealed and loose powdered! :-)))))
 I know i was too happy in that last pic i dont know why i made that face :-[

Above and Beyond Full Coverage Concealer by NYX is recommended, why?
  • It has small rounded jar package so it fits your daily beauty case/beauty bag.tiny and simple.
  • It wont give you cakey or dry effects. it just perfect to blend
  • You only need to apply thin layered to cover up redness and dark circles. but for cover up zits-blemishes you need to apply thicker.
  • Perfect for dry even oily skin
  • it stays all day long
and Lovely ME:EX Angel Skin Loose Powder is recommeded too, why?
  • The packagings cute. (forgive me for saying packagings play big role for me)
  • Because it has a smooth texture and leaves your skin fresh all day long
  • perfect for oily skin too
  • it has lightly matte finish
  • pearl free (no shimmer)  :-)
  • Sweet scented!
  • it has : Rosemary extract, chamomile extract, tee trea extract. so its perfect for any skin types.
owkay lady, i think thats a wrap! i hope that all can help you to decided which concealer or loose powder for ya. see ya next time beautiful!


Sunday, November 4, 2012

Make Over by me :)

Hello November! I'am super excited about everything now! esp in my mood about make up. you know i took my beauty class and on todays post i wanna share something with you guys what i did there. just BEFORES and AFTERS pictures a bit.
E-N-J-OY :-)
There are more to share my pics but in my upcoming post i promise!
Seeyah loves! :-*

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...